Print this page

2007 City/Municipal Officials

City/Municipal Officials of Cebu from May 2007 to May 2010

Alcantara
Mayor: Benjamin M. Lobitaña
Vice Mayor: Margarito Basilisco
Councilors: Beatriz Y. Caburnay, Godofredo T. Tabanao, Fredo C. Cañete, Edgar M. Irojo, Jose Marie V. Barino, Asterio R. Odever, Sergio S. Marcellana, Balgame S. Lamosao

Alcoy
Mayor: Nicomedes de los Santos
Vice Mayor: Antonio Plando
Councilors: Michael Angelo D. Sestoso, Allee R. Costin,Adoracion Jesusa S. Maglalang, Jonathan M. Abajon, Catalino M. de los Santos, Jr., Pedro C. Niere, John N. Osorio, Ruel Antonio D. Sestoso

Alegria
Mayor: Raul Guisadio
Vice Mayor: Gilberto F. Magallon
Councilors: Verna V. Magallon, Nilo Aller, Dioscoro Nomecillo, Joseph Ferres, Albert Alocillo, Restituto Javierto, Alejandro Villaneza, Mariano Piñez

Aloguinsan
Mayor: Cynthia G. Moreno
Vice Mayor: Augustus Caesar L. Moreno
Councilors: Ernesto T. Secuya, Mriolito R. Biton, Claudio VC. Gacang, Nipolito G. Mantalaba, Sr., Danilo L. Margallo, Marilou M. Ripdos, Ricardo M. Laña, Manigos A. Nacianzino

Argao
Mayor: Edsel A. Galeos
Vice Mayor: Azucena M. Sesaldo
Councilors: Vip F. Semilla, Mariglen N. Lucero, Albino R. Villacora, Arnold C. Tecson, Joaquin F. Banosong, Prudencio G. Canada, Marloc C. Miranda, Guillermo S. Caminero, Jr.

Asturias
Mayor: Alan Labitad Adlawan
Vice Mayor: Joel Dacua Dumdum
Councilors: Celso R. Cañada, Orlando N. Magbanua, Jose Antonio T. Pintor, Mark Paulus S. Noel, Welito P. To-ong, Sr., Clavel Q. Serognas, Constantino C. Estrella, Raul C. Sasing

Badian
Mayor: Carmencita Librando
Vice Mayor: Fructuoso Antipuesto Caballedo
Councilors: Vivian V. Librando, Paris D. Pableo, Jose C. Lapaz, Gebero L. Belarmino, Elvin A. Villarin, Nicanor S. Silvano, Adolfo Alcoseba, Edwin S. Seleste

Balamban
Mayor: Alex S. Binghay
Vice Mayor: Ace Stefan V. Binghay
Councilors: Dave John B. Karamihan, Andres C. Borgonia, Jose L. Narvios, Jr., Avelino S. Pilapil, Emmanuel B. Jo, Bernabe V. Gonzales, Jr., Norberto A. Bardenas, Ramon P. Narsico

Bantayan
Mayor: Geralyn Escario
Vice Mayor: Dale Dirige Escario
Councilors: Arthur Escarro Despi, Dino Necesario Montemar, Edgardo Forrusuelo Layase, Arturo Aguilar Sormillon, Mario Marlon Sayson Pacaña, Apollo Ang Cesa, Elmerando Dela Peña, Gualberto Garcia Escario

Barili
Mayor: Teresito P. Mariñas
Vice Mayor: Ramon R. Ewican
Councilors: William C. Ouano, Ranulfo T. Bolo, Florenda E. Buenavista, Casildita P. Alquizola, Jeremias V. Aguilar, Joel B. Villaflor, Alfredo C. Pabroia, Tito A. Torres

Bogo City
Mayor: Celestino "Junnie" Martinez, Jr.?
Vice Mayor: Santiago Sevilla

Boljoon
Mayor: Deogenes R. Derema
Vice Mayor: Merlou D. Derema
Councilors: Ruben N. Niere, Progulo A. Navarro, Edmundo V. Estavilla, Nephaley R. Ceballos, Alfredo R. Awe, Francisco Nacario, Cedric S. Batoctoy, Ernesto V. Dacay

Borbon
Mayor: Bernard A. Sepulveda
Vice Mayor: Neal M. Vergara
Councilors: Roy D. Melgo, Noel T. Dotillos, Expedito R. Urot, Genedino P. Romagos, Mardonio G. Mangubat, Raul L. Antigua, Emilio M. Flores, Aurora N. Densing

Carcar City
Mayor: Mario Patricio P. Barcena
Vice Mayor: Nicepuro L. Apura
Councilors: Nestor O. Velez, Pedro Q. Padin, Aljereco L. Sandoy, Edgardo P. Oca, Aquilo A. Rentillosa, Danilo A. Satinitigan, Dominador A. Rojo, Sr., Harold B. Nacua

Carmen
Mayor: Virginio Erong
Vice Mayor: Sonia Quinto Pua
Councilors: Martin Gerard Teves Villamor, Baltazar Batulan Capuno, Maximiano Tacugan Into, Jr., Manuel Mari Amal Durano, Antonio Casas Awing, Regel Cantaleja Bacula, James Gimena Camara, Imelda Maningo Seno

Catmon
Mayor: Estrella C. Arival
Vice Mayor: Dan M. Jusay
Councilors: Lloyd S. Oyas, Cesar G. Coloscon, Benjamin R. Arizo, Victoriano R. Duran, Jr., Iris B. Gastopa, Bevan B. Recamadas, Celso C. Bustamante, Ava M. Demonteverde

Cebu City
Mayor: Tomas R. Osmeña
Vice Mayor: Michael Rama
Councilors - North District: Hilario P. Davide III, Nestor D. Archival, Sr., Sylvan B. Jakosalem, Edgardo C. Labella, Christopher I. Alix, Lea Ouano-Japson, Edwin R. Jagmoc, Sr., Augustus G. Pe, Jr.
Councilors - South District: Rodrigo A. Abellanosa, Eduardo R. Rama, Jr., Gerardo A. Carillo, Arcenio C. Pacaña, Roberto A. Cabarrubias, Richard Z. Osmeña, Raul D. Alcoseba, Jose C. Daluz III

Compostela
Mayor: Ritchie Reyes Wagas
Vice Mayor: Jon Pareja Quiño
Councilors: Duque Canen Arceo, Joy Ann Pepito Cabatingan, Josephine Tapac Abing, Wilfred Tirado Calo, Tessa Cabatingan Paradiang, Joselito Valencia Reynes, Venancio Madrid Gatdula, Jr., Pepe Medillo Paradiang

Consolacion
Mayor: Avelino J. Gungub, Sr.
Vice Mayor: Ember V. Alinsug
Councilors: Aurelio Arnolfo Abinales, Benigno Soco Tibon, Sr., Alfred Francis Abanag Cuano, Blesilda Burdeos Villo, Bienvenido Gungob Ermac, Retiza Benedicto Abucay, Sr., Arturo Nerbieto Quimod, Basilio Rosal Nangubat

Cordova
Mayor: Adelino B. Sitoy
Vice Mayor: Rodrigo B. Jumao-as
Councilors: Manuel S. Pacaldo, Vicot S. Tago III, Ximgil Dino A. Sitoy, Roque S. Yburan, Rogelio J. Tirol, Rodrigo B. Sumagang, Cesar E. Suan, Remegia Prochina

Daanbantayan
Mayor: Sun J. Shimura
Vice Mayor: Ma. Luisa J. Loot
Councilors: Renato Te, Enrique Abucay Jr., Teodoro Luche, Simplicio Mantos, Mamerto Rodrigo, Lenas Dublin, Guilberto Arrabis Jr., Benatiro Hiram

Dalaguete
Mayor: Andrade H. Alcantara
Vice Mayor: Ronaldo Alan G. Cesante
Councilors: Gabriel B. Entera, Jerry B. Dicdican, Felix Villacorta, Antonio Vergano, Abner Belandres, Juan Moran, John Ritz Osorio, Teofilo Dicdican

Danao City
Mayor: Ramon "Niño" D. Durano, III
Vice Mayor: Ramon D. Durano, Jr.
Councilors: Carmen Remedios H. Durano, Jesus C. Meca, Alicia B. Durano, Leonilo C. Canson, Alejandro M. Lawas, Oscar D. Rodriguez, Jr., Conrado E. Bato-on, Rodrigo G. Giango, Cynthia A. Duterte, Jorge John T. Cane

Dumanjug
Mayor: Cesar A. Baricuatro
Vice Mayor: Abdon A. Jumao-as
Councilors: Efren Guntrano Z. Gica, Ely T. Sabellano, Josephine P. Alpuerto, Rogelio A. Abrea, Florentino T. Herrera, Ricardo C. Condes, Evelinda T. Quirante, Francis Arthur L. Famor

Ginatilan
Mayor: Dean Michael P. Singco
Vice Mayor: Josee Ramon O. Cornez
Councilors: Karyn James B. Duterte, Aurora S. Caballeda, John F. Mamo, Walter A. Tocao, Liza A. Chow, Ma. Riza A. Barriga, Roy Alvin A. Teo, Margarito M. Mauro Jr.

Lapu-Lapu City
Mayor: Arturo O. Radaza
Vice Mayor: Mario Y. Amores
Councilors: Marcial A. Yoong, Junard "Akong Q. Chan, Alexander M. Gestopa, Jr., Damian T. Gomez, Jr., Cornelio A. Pahang, Rodolfo P. Potot, Queenie M. Ammann, Eduardo L. Cuizon, Efren T. Herrera, Florido T. Pozon

Liloan
Mayor: Vincent Franco Domingo Frasco
Vice Mayor: Thelma Limpag Jordan
Councilors: Lucelito B. Pilapil, Francosco C. Commendador III, Edna Marikit Cala, Roberto B. Motus, Jesse Dem P. Bantilan, Ferdinand C. Jumapao, Lurgio R. Cañete, Adrian R. Pilones

Madridejos
Mayor: Salvador Serondo Dela Fuente
Vice Mayor: Doroteo Montederamos Salazar
Councilors: Delvin V. Santillan, Salvador M. Villaruel Jr., Isaias F. Bacolod, Emelita M. Gabito, Venice Cyrus M. Rebadomia, Bernabe M. Compra Sr., Recline C. Asentista, Randolph G. Rivera

Malabuyoc
Mayor: Daisy L. Creus
Vice Mayor: Lito Narciso E. Creus
Councilors: Lito Narciso Creus Jr., Concesa T. Kho, Charito C. Sabao, Elizabeth Almeida, Atenogenes Ponce, Ely Narciso Creus, Nemesio Ortiz, Evedio Pimentel

Mandaue City
Mayor: Jonas Cabungcal Cortes
Vice Mayor: Carlo Pontico Cabahug Fortuna
Councilors: Diosdado P. Suico, Alfonso S. Albano, Jr., Beethoven C. Andaya, Ma. Noeleen M. Borbajo, Jose Jefferson C. Ceniza, Emiliano M. Rosal, Procorpio R. Villanueva, Victor C. Biano, Jimmy C. Lumapas, Editha F. Cabahug

Medellin
Mayor: Ricardo Rodriguez Ramirez
Vice Mayor: Michael Libarnes Miranda
Councilors: Benjie V. Ygot, Rolando N. Pdroza, Dioscoro B. Suan, Petronilo D. Villarin Sr., Juan Alfonso L. Lim, Rene C. Olivar, Conrado V. Mangubat, Jose B. Dublin

Minglanilla
Mayor: Ma. Eduardo C. Selma
Vice Mayor: Elanito A. Pena
Councilors: Lynette C. Geonzon, Samuel S. Adlawan, Robert John R. Selma, Rajiv V. Enad, Lamberto O Reroma, Concordio C. Mejias, Galileo S. Gaumeran, Ramsi B. Sayson

Moalboal
Mayor: Yvonne L. Cabaron
Vice Mayor: Nelson V. Abenido
Councilors: Inocente G. Cabaron, Hamabar B. Mahinay, Raymond A. Mendoza, Gaudioso E. Tabanag, Marcelino D. Deniega, Misael C. Sbunpan, Renegio G. Domingo, Conrado T. Tejero

City of Naga
Mayor: Valdemar M. Chiong
Vice Mayor: Delfin R. Senor
Councilors: Elmer Q. Lapitan, Othello M. Chiong, Porferio V. Resaba, Jr., Nilo B. Alinsonorin, Dolorita T. Nietes, Dominga P. Millena, Venci R. Del Mar, Letecia F. Abangan

Oslob
Mayor: Ronald L. Guaren
Vice Mayor: Pacifica J. Letegio
Councilors: Leonardo Rendon, Filosofo Clementino, Alijandro Cabanlit, Vilma Zamora, Vicente Minao Jr., Donoy Ficrencho, Jesus Lim, Kenneth Tan

Pilar
Mayor: Jesus A. Fernandez Jr.
Vice Mayor: Rommel B. Tajo
Councilors: Anita S. Madrazo, Pablo Chito Q. Labiste, Mercury C. Fernandez, Eufresio P. Marates Jr., Milton A. Maratas, Antonieto L. Pederiaos, Eli B. Borinaga, Ceasar S. Tabas

Pinamungahan
Mayor: Geraldine P. Yapha
Vice Mayor: Jeffrey P. Yapha
Councilors: Ma. Honeylette P. Yapha, Josefa N. Laparan, Orchid Marie De Gracia, Francisco L. Bellones, Dexter Rosesdo P. Cerna, Apolonio C. Ygay Jr., Jose P. Tejano, Romulo B. Enario

Poro
Mayor: Edgar Roma
Vice Mayor: Roel Morata
Councilors: Eleuteria Lacbayo, Ruben Estiera Sr., Emilianito Bonlasa, Sergio Zunita, Fritz Dalumpines, Ronald Caceltar, Dervin Yuzon, Nilo Gorgonio

Ronda
Mayor: Esteban R. Sia
Vice Mayor: Mariano Y. Blanco III
Councilors: Rogelio G. Dela Cruz, Jonnah John B. Ungab, Cipriano M. Georpe, Alfred M. Ricahuerta, Roel T. Carreon, Vicente S. Caquing, Jose A. Zozobrado, Jorge F. Llego

Samboan
Mayor: Raymond Joseph D. Calderon
Vice Mayor: Rogelio M. Capa
Councilors: Jeffrey Catipay, Carolina P. Gamillo, Remedios T. Tano, Teodoro F. Limpahan Jr., Virgincito H. Ferrolino, Elmer A. Tocao, Nador E. Omale, Franco B. Gorion

San Fernando
Mayor: Lakambini G. Reluya
Vice Mayor: Antonio L. Canoy
Councilors: Vidala A. Loguiber, Miguel Antonio N. Canoy, Alexander P. Alicamay, Samuel C. Enad Jr., Juvy B. Precianos, Eutiquio C. Baricuatro, Felipe T. Pariño, Neil E. Enriquez

San Francisco
Mayor: Alfredo A. Arduillano Jr.
Vice Mayor: Allan A. Arduillano
Councilors: Hector L. Capao, Alejandro Cartagena, Larry C. Formentera, Sanito V. Obenza, Avelino S. Obenza, Ruben O. Raña, Eleazar E. Cartagena, Francosco G. Tandus

San Remigio
Mayor: Mariano B. Martinez
Vice Mayor: Herman Antonio M. Bascon
Councilors: Conrado Loon, Alfonso Pestolante, Restituta Reynes, Mariano Wenrecto Dela Peña Sr., Antonio Villamos, Angelina Dela Cruz, Jay Olivar, Manolito Masbate

Santa Fe
Mayor: Jennifer L. Ilustrisimo
Vice Mayor: Adoracio P. Cabrera
Councilors: Pedro Jesus S. Layao, Roger E. Ilustrisimo, Jose Reneboy G. Ilustrisimo, Roel E. Cabrera, Ithamar P. Espinosa, Renato E. Saagundo, Herminigilda G. Pacinio, Froline G. Batiycan

Santander
Mayor: Wilson S. Wenceslao
Vice Mayor: Marilyn S. Wenceslao
Councilors: Cesar Pintac, Candida L. Miparanum, Elisio V. Audencia, Marcelino V. Miral, Midalia Hernando, Patrocinio P. Serencio, Yolando Luzano, Jesusa J. Estanio, Juanito O. Puspus

Sibonga
Mayor: Lionel E. Bacaltos
Vice Mayor: Nestor H. Ponce
Councilors: Mark Lester H. Sevilla, Gonzalo P. Uytingco, Gina A. Patalinghug, Thomas C. Codilla, Antonio L. Camomot, Daniel S. Sarnillo, Gonzalo K. Uytingco Jr., Metodio S. Dadula

Sogod
Mayor: Thaddeus D. Durano
Vice Mayor: Lisa Marie P. Durano
Councilors: Micasio P. Bacayo, Woodrow Q. Presillas, Gabriel V. Poble, Edwin A. Armegin, Lito G. Brigoli, Achilles S. Cabahug, William G. Brigoli, Toribio A. Montejo

Tabogon
Mayor: Eusebio A. Dungog
Vice Mayor: Felix C. Catam-isan
Councilors: Zigfred Duterte, Ronald Ace Serafin, Venerando Manloloyo, Roland Quinain, Merlino Alivio, Alfonso Arpon, Benjamin Neis, Antonio Talisic

Tabuelan
Mayor: Casiano D. Gerona
Vice Mayor: Rex Casiano T. Gerona
Councilors: Silvestre P. Momo, Samon B. Arellano, Fausto S. Salubre, Jean Olandia Oca, Virginia A. Montecalvo, Marianito P. Gerona, Juan Nenchavez Suice Jr., Moises G. Trazo

Talisay City
Mayor: Bro. Socrates C. Fernandez
Vice Mayor: Lanie Abarquez
Councilors: Alan G. Bucao, Sergio B. Restauro, Rodulfo I. Cabigas, Sabeniano T. Abatayo, Arturo A. Bas, Bernard Joseph T. Odilao, Dennis B. Basillote, Aaron B. Capala, Sr., Edward S. Alesna, Osmundo J. Manreal, Jr., April Marie Cabigas

Toledo City
Mayor: Arlene (Dydee) Zambo
Vice Mayor: Aurelio P. Espinosa
Councilors: Amuerfino A. Perales, Mark Eric G. Espinosa, Antonio E. Jr., Teresito L. Largo, Amelia O. De Pio, Felicisima A. Macapobre, Racardo D. Pepito, Alfonso G. Mercado, Jr., Arturo A. Mendoza, Merly J. Abad

Tuburan
Mayor: Constancio V. Suezo III
Vice Mayor: Rose Marie G. Suezo
Councilors: Sesinando F. Potencioso Jr., Flora G. Jusay, Nicolas Y Edillon Jr., Ray Matthew A. Laurel, Antonia P. Evales, Ricaredo A. Paubsanon, Marie S. Tabotabo, Reymolio M. Dolute

Tudela
Mayor: Rogelio C. Baquerfo
Vice Mayor: Clint M. Maratas
Councilors: Meldred E. Otadoy, Erwin P. Yu, Tomas L. Orge, Amphil E. Belacho, Antero P. Portarcos, Francisco W. Orge, Dioscoro P. Uy, Oscar L. Solante