Print this page

2010 City/Municipal Officials

City/Municipal Officials of Cebu from May 2010 to May 2013

Alcantara
Mayor: Prudencio (Denny) Villanueva Barino, Jr.
Vice-Mayor: Beatriz (Betty) Yosores Caburnay
Councilors: Benjamin M. Lobitana, Godofredo T. Tabanao, Fredo C. Canete, Joe Marie V. Barino, Edgar M. Irojo, Asterio R. Odever Sr., Sergio D. Marcellana Sr., Feliciano B. Ferraren Sr.

Alcoy
Mayor: Nicomedes (Nick) Antig De Los Santos
Vice-Mayor: Antonio (Tony) Medellin Plando
Councilors: Jimmy M. Abajon, Jonathan M. Abajon, Michael Angelo D. Sestoso, Ailee R. Costin, Catalino M. De Los Santos Jr., Richard P. Gonzales, Ruel Antonio D. Sestoso, Rolando P. De Los Santos

Alegria
Mayor: Emelita (Millet) Blanco Guisadio
Vice-Mayor: Marcial (Junny) Ygona Rodriguez Jr.
Councilors: Nemia G. Alocillo, Raul A. Guisadio, Raymund A. Aller, Restituto H. Javierto, Alejandro C. Villaneza, German L. Mejares Jr., Maria Leticia P. Donayre, Diosdado L. Lerio

Aloguinsan
Mayor: Augustus (Chonse) C Lim Moreno
Vice-Mayor: Cynthia (Cynth) Go Moreno
Councilors: Claudio C. Gacang, Mariolito R. Biton, Ernesto T. Secuya, Marilou M. Ripdos, Danilo L. Margallo, Josephine T. Concon, Susana G. Lana, Hipolito G. Mantalaba Sr.

Argao
Mayor: Edsel (Edsel) Amatong Galeos
Vice-Mayor: Stanley (Dok) Sardido Caminero
Councilor: Rosa Gene M. Muller, Rey M. Gealon, Jovanni F. Villacora, Roberto V. Villamora, Annabelle C. Almirante-Birondo, Joaquin F. Banosong, Fedlemido R. Albero, Guillermo S. Caminero Sr.

Asturias
Mayor: Alan (Alan) Labitad Adlawan
Vice-Mayor: Joel (Joel) Dacua Dumdum
Councilors: Elenita V. Magbanua, Celso R. Canada, Ma. Teresita T. Pintor, Urbanito M. Noel, Ben Rubio P. Serognas, Galicano Q. Fajardo, Leo C T. Rallos Jr., Godofredo V. Taglucop

Badian
Mayor: Robburt (Robart) Dacumos Librando
Vice-Mayor: Fructuoso (Toting) Antipuesto Caballero
Councilors: Carmencita L. Lumain, Jerome C V. Librando, Paris D. Pableo, Evangeline A. Tabanao, Elvin A. Villarin, Nicanor S. Silvano, Jose C. Lapaz, Edwin S. Celeste

Balamban
Mayor: Ace Stefan (Ace) Veloso Binghay
Vice-Mayor: Rosario (Rosie) Veloso Binghay
Councilors: Dave J B. Karamihan, Eliezer M. Climaco, Gretel M G. Borgonia, Gemma A. Monong, John Ismael B. Borgonia, Avelino S. Pilapil, Norberto A. Bardenas

Bantayan
Mayor: Ian C (Chris) Gonzaga Escario
Vice-Mayor: Geralyn (Lyn) Escario Canares
Councilors: Arthur E. Despi, Apollo A. Cesa, Edgardo F. Layese, Reynaldo S. Menchavez, Dino N. Montemar, Gualberto G. Escario, Cleofe R O. Desuyo, Danilo F. Quiamco

Barili
Mayor: Teresito (Ondo) Paras Marinas
Vice-Mayor: Marlon (Mar) Fiel Garcia
Councilors: Luisito L. Ponsica, William C. Ouano, Rene Hector V. Gandionco, Sheila G. Pason, Hector C. Celis, Casildita P. Alquizola, Alfredo C. Pabroa, Anthony A. Buenavista

Bogo City
Mayor: Celestino (Junie) Espinoza Martinez Jr.
Vice-Mayor:Santiago (Tiago) Araneta Sevilla
Councilors: Romeo P. Alarde, Lyndon Hee C. Acusar, Santiago M. Oliamot, Domingo P. Armenton, Geronimo G. Almirante, Victor Elliot S. Lepiten III, Bienvenido O. Gulane, Benjamin M. Rodriguez, Glenn N. Jumao-as, Belinda N. Rodriguez

Boljoon
Mayor: Teresita (Daday) Derama Celis
Vice-Mayor: Merlou (Merlou) Dy Derama
Councilor: Ervin M. Villanueva, Alfredo R. Awe, Edmundo V. Estavilla, Ruben N. Niere, Nephaley R. Ceballos, Proculo A. Navarro, Mario G. Roma, Ernesto V. Dacay

Borbon
Mayor: Bernard (Butch) Antigua Sepulveda
Vice-Mayor: Noel (Noel) Taylaran Dotillos
Councilors: Roy D. Melgo, Neal M. Vergara, Vicente D. Sepulveda III, Expedito R. Urot, Fernando Manuel G. Larranaga, Mardonio G. Mangubat, Raul I. Antigua, Emelio M. Flores

Carcar City
Mayor: Nicepuro (Nice) Lauron Apura
Vice-Mayor: Mario Patricio (Patrick) Paraz Barcenas
Councilors: Roberto B. Aleonar Jr., Rogelio T. Montesclaros, Ma. Bernadith R. Barcenas, Roy O. Velez, Victor Ian P. Del Rosario, Alberto P. Camingao Jr., Giovanni A. Quijano, Harlod B. Nacua, Elvi G. Sandoy, Jeson B. Fernandez

Carmen
Mayor: Martin Gerard (GTV) Teves Villamor
Vice-Mayor: Al Silvestre (Al) Buot Damiles
Councilors: Carlo T. Villamor, Manuel Mari A. Durano, Antonio C. Awing, James G. Camara, Imelda M. Seno, Jover B. Pisao, Mamerto V. Reston, Hermes K. Morales

Catmon
Mayor: Dan Modequillo Jusay
Vice-Mayor: Irish Baylon Gestopa
Councilors: Earl Tidy H. Oyas, Benjie Ryan C. Aribal, Lloyd S. Oyas, Romulo B. Colonia, Ceasar C. Coloscos, Estrella F. Tagapulot, Vicente O. Colonia, Marvin M. Molde

Cebu City
Mayor: Michael (Mike) Lopez Rama
Vice-Mayor:Joy-Augustus (Joy-Young) Go Young
Councilors - North District: Edgardo C. Labella, Augustus G. Pe Jr., Alvin B. Arcilla, Sisinio M. Andales, Lea O. Japson, Alvin M. Dizon, Noel Eleuterio G. Wenceslao, Ma. Nida C. Cabrera
Councilors - South District: Rodrigo A. Abellanosa, Margarita V. Osmena, Eduardo R. Rama Jr., Jose C. Daluz III, Raul D. Alcoseba, Ronald R. Cuenco, Richard Z. Osmena, Roberto A. Cabarrubias

Compostela
Mayor: Joel Quiño
Vice Mayor: Mary Antonette Dangoy
Councilors: Josephine Abing, Joy Ann Cabatingan, Tessa Cang, Wilfredo Calo, Homer Canen, Jose Cagang, Alfredo Cabatingan and Francisco Oliverio.

Consolacion
Mayor: Teresa (Nenetess) Pepito Alegado
Vice-Mayor: Aurelio (Rey) Alivio Damole
Councilors: Nicole Alectis B. Villo, Alfred Francis M. Ouano, Julius P. Alegado, Nilo A. Ferraren, Bienvenido G. Ermac, Iluminado E. Alin, Maria Analee G. Gungob, Brando P. Cuizon

Cordova
Mayor: Adelino (Addy) Baguio Sitoy
Vice-Mayor: Rodrigo (Dody) Barreto Jumao-as
Councilors: Rowena M. Tongco, Ximgil A. Sitoy, Cesar E. Suan, Edwina T. Premacio, Rodrigo B. Sumagang, Angeles P. Gairanod, Lemuel W. Pogoy, Roque S. Yburan

Daanbantayan
Mayor: Ma. Luisa (Inday Malou) Judal Loot
Vice-Mayor: Renato (Bobo) Rosell Te
Councilors: Marylou E. Pepito, Samuel P. Moralde, Teodoro C. Luche, Enrique A. Abucay Jr., Zenas C. Dublin, Gilbert M. Arrabis Jr., Juanito P. Ybanez, Maria Bregidorietta M. Tancawan

Dalaguete
Mayor: Ronald Allan (Ronnie) Gesalan Cesante
Vice-Mayor: Jeffrey (Jeffrey) Buenconsejo Belcina
Councilors: Estanisla M. Almagro, John Retz B. Osorio, Kevin V. Belandres, Francis Sydney A. Belcina, Federico G. Munoz, Juan B. Moran, Teofilo A. Dicdican, Amando O. Amazona Jr.

Danao City
Mayor: Ramon (Boy) Duterte Durano Jr.
Vice-Mayor: Ramon (Nito) Duterte Durano III
Councilors: Cynthia A. Duterte, Miguel Antonio A. Magpale, Alejandro M. Lawas, Antonio D. Camaongay, Jesus Lazaro C. Meca, Jose Thaddeus B. Roble Jr., Carmen Remedios D. Meca, Roland P. Reyes, Jorge John T. Cane, Jovelina M. Enriquez

Dumanjug
Mayor: Nelson (Nelson) G Fiel Garcia
Vice-Mayor: Christopher (Dong) Reyes Baricuatro
Councilors: Rainero G. Asentista, Joshua N. Dacumos, Ricardo C. Condes, Josephine P. Alpuerto, Evelinda T. Quirante, Francis Arthur L. Famor, Guillerma E. Herrera, Abdon A. Jumao-as

Ginatilan
Mayor: Antonio (Ete Tony) Ong Singco
Vice-Mayor: Dean M (Dean) Pastoriza Singco
Councilors: Jose Ramon O. Gornez, Ma. Riza A. Barriga, Jovencio B. Belocura, Aurora S. Caballeda, John F. Momo, Margarito M. Mauro Jr., Roy Alvin A. Teo, Liza A. Chow

Lapu-Lapu City
Mayor: Paz (Paz) Corro Radaza
Vice-Mayor: Marcial (Boy) Abapo Ycong
Councilors: Efren T. Herrera, Harry Don A. Radaza, Eduardo L. Cuizon, Eduardo R. Patalinjug, Alexander M. Gestopa Jr., Francisco M. Senerpida, Rodolfo P. Potot, Queenie F. Malingin-Ammann, Melissa M. Dignos-Vidal, Cornelio A. Pahang, Florito T. Pozon, Roque P. Wagwag

Liloan
Mayor: Vincent Franco (Dodong Duke) Domingo Frasco
Vice-Mayor: Merelito (Boy) Cuyos Surita
Councilors: Lucelito B. Pilapil, Lyle Ulric L. Cañete, Nelly Bernardo L. Lopez, Cesar R. Cañete Jr., Adrian R. Pilones, Lurgio R. Canete, Antonio N. Capangpangan, Francisco C. Comendador III

Madridejos
Mayor: Salvador (Sally) Serondo DeLa Fuente?
Vice-Mayor: Delfin (Pisces) Villaceran Santillan
Councilors:? Owen G. Daruca, Bernabe M. Compra Sr., Julius M. Villaceran, Alejandro V. Maru, Ricline C. Asentista, Randolph G. Rivera, Emelita M. Gabito, Venice Cyrus M. Rebadomia

Malabuyoc
Mayor: Daisy (Daya) Lim Creus
Vice-Mayor: Lito N (Lito) Endrina Creus
Councilors: Lito N L. Creus Jr., Ma B. Fernandez, Charito C. Sabac, Marilyn P. Amante, Ely Narciso E. Creus, Peter S. Alburo, Felicisimo C. Jadraque, Romulo C. Pielago

Mandaue City
Mayor: Jonas Cabungcal Cortes
Vice-Mayor: Glenn O. Bercede
Councilors: Demetrio Cortes Jr., Beethoven C. Andaya, Jose Jefferson C. Ceniza, Benjamin Basiga, Jimmy C. Lumapas, Diosdado P. Suico, Nenita Layese, Emmarie Ouano-Dizon, Editha Cabahug, Estone Dabon

Medellin
Mayor: Ricardo Rodriguez Ramirez
Vice Mayor: Juan Alfonso Lim (replaced Michael Libarnes Miranda on July 2011)
Councillors: (Unconfirmed)

Minglanilla
Mayor: Eduardo Ma. (Eddie) Causin Selma
Vice-Mayor: Elanito (Lani) Alidon Pena
Councilors: Robert John R. Selma, Rajiv V. Enad, Loben C. Geonzon, Jesus D. Velez, Samuel G. Adlawan Jr., Lamberto F. Canada, Jeremias L. Canares, Concordio C. Mejias

Moalboal
Mayor: Inocentes (Titing) Gabunilas Cabaron
Vice-Mayor: Nelson (Nel) Vergara Abenido
Councilors: Marcelino D. Deniega, Hamabar B. Mahinay, Albert C. Tabanag, Pedro R. Abrenica, Raymond A. Mendoza, Yvonne L. Cabaron, Misael C. Sebumpan, Conrado T. Tejero

City of Naga
Mayor: Valdemar (Val) Mendiola Chiong
Vice-Mayor: Delfin (Delfin) Resurreccion Senor
Councilors: Venci R. Del Mar, Othello M. Chiong, Elmer Q. Lapitan, Nilo B. Alinsonorin, Alexander R. Lara, Rodrigo A. Navarro, Letecia F. Abangan, Porferio V. Resaba Jr., Carmelino N. Cruz Jr., Dominga P. Millena

Oslob
Mayor: Ronald (Dodong) Luna Guaren
Vice-Mayor: Jose (Jun) Chaves Tumulac Jr.
Councilors: Leonardo S. Rendon, Kenneth C. Tan, Clementino A. Filosofo, Mansueto (Ete) A. Jugador, Teodoro D. Mirasol, Jesus C. Lim, Carlos S. Luzano, Guillermo R. Zamora

Pilar
Mayor: Jesus (Jet) Angus Fernandez Jr.
Vice-Mayor: Eufracio (Dodong Maratas) Pagalan Maratas Jr.
Councilors: Pablo Chito Q. Labiste, Mercury C. Fernandez Jr., Antonio R. Ceballos, Cesar S. Tabasa, Antonieto L. Pedericos, Eli B. Borinaga, Mamelito M. Colminas, Milton A. Maratas

Pinamungahan
Mayor: Geraldine P. Yapha
Vice Mayor: Maria Honeylette P. Yapha
Councilors: Jeffrey Anthony P. Yapha, Oscar C. Cerna Jr. , Orchid Marie A. de Gracia, Manuelito P. Cerna, Bonifacio T. Alqueza, Francisco L. Bellones, Marcelo T. Gerongco, Romulo B. Enario

Poro
Mayor: Luciano (Boy) Donasco Rama Jr.
Vice-Mayor: Edgar (Gary) Gadingan Rama
Councilors: Ronald P. Carcellar, William G. Surbano, Roel P. Morata, Eleuteria O. Lacbayo, Emilianito E. Borlasa, Ruben O. Estrera Sr., Augustos D. Zurita, Dervin D. Yuzon

Ronda
Mayor: Mariano Y. Blanco III
Vice Mayor: Jonnah J B. Ungab
Councilors: Jorge F. Llego, Alfred M. Ricahuerta, Eugenio B. Layuguin, Alfredo B. Villafuerte, Jay Ann V. Cañete, Perla L. Rosales, Cipriano M. Georpe, Flordelio A. Verzosa

Samboan
Mayor: Raymond J (Raymond) Durano Calderon
Vice-Mayor: Rogelio (Boy) Mascardo Capa
Councilors: Jeffrey C. Catipay, Carolina P. Gamallo, Remedios T. Tano, Teodoro F. Limpahan Jr., Virgincito H. Ferrolino, Elmer A. Tocao, Nador E. Omale, Franco B. Gorion

San Fernando
Mayor: Antonio (Abe) Llanto Canoy
Vice-Mayor: Miguel Antonio (Mikko) Nadela Canoy
Councilors: Emmanuel M. Tatoy, Gerundio P. Taping, Santiago Charito B. Manlosa, Benedicto D. Panuncial, Ramulfo S. Sasuman, Vidala A. Loguiber, Neil E. Enriquez, Alexander P. Alicaway

San Francisco
Mayor: Aly (Aly) Aranas Arquillano
Vice-Mayor: Alfredo (Al) Aranas Arquillano Jr.
Councilors: Aaron A. Capao Jr., Larry C. Formentera, Eleazar E. Cartagena, Aurelia P. Andrade, Alejandro F. Cartagena, Ruben O. Rana, Renato P. Borromeo, Avelino S. Obenza

San Remigio
Mayor: Jay Labores Olivar
Vice-Mayor: Miguel Maria (Migs) Trinidad Martinez
Councilor: Alfonso C. Pestolante, Pablito S. Olivar, Restituta P. Reynes, Pantaleon C. Verallo Jr., Mariano W M. DeLa Pena Sr., Antonio P. Villamor, Angelina H. DeLa Cruz, Edrico R. Frasco

Santa Fe
Mayor: Jennifer (Jong-Jong) Igcalinos Ilustrisimo
Vice-Mayor: Renato (Pangga) Escaner Saagundo
Councilors: Louwela G. Pacilan, Jose Reneboy G. Ilustrisimo, Celso A. Espinosa, John Rey S. Esgana, Dindo G. Zaspa, Jezreel E. Ilustrisimo, Wilfredo T. Bataycan, Ithamar P. Espinosa

Santander
Mayor: Marilyn (Bebe) Singco Wenceslao
Vice-Mayor: Wilson (Eti) Singco Wenceslao
Councilors: Maximo B. Buscato, Yolanda E. Luzano, Santiago G. Gador, Marites B. Buscato, Elenita A. Serencio, Napoleon E M. Teves Jr., Wilbert V. Miral, Candida L. Miparanum

Sibonga
Mayor: Lionel (Balondong) Echavez Bacaltos
Vice-Mayor: Cirilo (Rey) Perdiguez Apuda
Councilors: Daniel S. Sarnillo, Metodio S. Dadula, Sofronio C. Caballes, Thomas C. Codilla, Marianito D. Bugtai, Gonzalo P. Uytico, Mariano D. Laude, Mark Lester H. Sevilla

Sogod
Mayor: Lisa Marie P. Durano
Vice Mayor: Nicasio P. Bacayo
Councilors: Woodrow Q. Presillas, Edwin A. Armecin, Gabriel V. Roble, William G. Brigoli, Achilles S. Cabahug, Lito G. Brigoli, Gamaliel B. Lumapas, Toribio A. Montejo

Tabogon
Mayor: Eusebio (Eboy) Apuya Dungog
Vice-Mayor: Ronald Ace Tiangco Serafin
Councilor: Leonardo B. Arpon, Carlos N. Alivio, Samuel G. Malazarte, Gina C. Manloloyo, Martin B. Etulle, Leila Y. Quinain, Andres L. Luna Jr., Frederick C. Serafin

Tabuelan
Mayor: Rex Casiano T. Gerona
Vice Mayor: Wilma L. Zamora
Councilors: Geneses P. Bravo, Ramon B. Arellano, Juan S. Menchavez Jr., Joel M. Gerona, Joseph A. Cole, Virginia A. Montecalvo, Celerina G. Salubre, Jean O. Oca

Talisay City
Mayor: Socrates (Soc) Cabigas Fernandez
Vice-Mayor: Alan (Alan) Genson Bucao
Councilors: Eduardo R. Gullas III, Rodolfo L. Cabigas, Valeriano Q. Ylanan, Dennis B. Basillote, Richard Francis F. Aznar, Celiapo A. Cabuenas, Bernard Joseph T. Odilao, Danilo F. Caballero, Romeo C. Villarante, Edward S. Alesna

Toledo City
Mayor: Aurelio (Rudy) Plaza Espinosa
Vice-Mayor: Arlene (Dydee) Espinosa Zambo
Councilors: Ricardo D. Pepito, Mark E G. Espinosa, Marjorie P. Perales, Victoria M. Amante, Amelia O. De Pio, Clint Anthony B. Borja, Alfonso G. Mercado Jr., Arturo A. Mendoza, Leo L. Dolino, Rogelio J. Caburnay Sr.

Tuburan
Mayor: Democrito (Aljun) Mercado Diamante
Vice-Mayor: Dominador (Ado) Potencioso Pesiao Jr.
Councilors: Danilo M. Diamante, Marie S. Tabotabo, Sesinando F. Potencioso Jr., Federico T. Montebon, Eduardo E. Ondoy, Renante A. Dela Cerna, Rosendo L. Mendoza, Nicolas Y. Edillon Jr.

Tudela
Mayor: Erwin (Win) Polancos Yu
Vice-Mayor: Clint Manaug Maratas
Councilors: Amphil E. Belacho, Ninfa V. Orge, Francisco W. Orge, Mary Ann S. Tapayan, Jocelyn T. Morata, Lorenzo E. Solante, Meldred E. Otadoy, Auxiliadora P. Uy